CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354

Ms. Kathy Guyer-Martin
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from Honduras.

Dear Ms. Guyer-Martin:

In your letter dated September 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned.

Style DF8556, is referred to as a “Women’s Knit Bra-Cami Shapewear.” The garment, which is made up of 79% nylon and 21% spandex knit fabric, extends from the top of the bust to below the waist. The garment features smooth molded underwire cups and a knit fabric which has been fused onto the underside of the front and side panels. The tight fitting garment also features elasticized removable, adjustable shoulder straps, side seams, a center back seam, is bordered by covered elasticized edging along the top sides and back, and a hemmed bottom. A soft adhesive silicone strip that lines the top back helps keep the garment in place on the wearer.

The applicable subheading for Style DF8556 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division